Monday, April 23, 2012

lookin a hot mess for Sub Ball...

Hello, blogosphere! I'm actually feeling well enough to post. As I mentioned in my last post, I've had Strep throat AND a double ear infection on top of that (oh yea, even when I get sick, I gotta go ALL OUT). They gave me antibiotics and I guess they're actually working because I can actually sit up without feeling dizzy AND I actually ate something solid today! I'm actually even well enough to abuse the word "actually!" Yay medical intervention!

Anyway,  I got a chance to dress up all fancy a few weeks back.. It was for The 112th annual Submarine Birthday Ball, which is what it sounds like it is--a birthday ball the Navy throws in honor of submarines & all who work on them. It's a  big shin-dig and a killer excuse for us wives to get all doozied up in decadent, floor-length, sparkly things like we're going to the Oscars, which rules because, honestly, how many times does a poor schmuck nobody like me get a chance to rock an evening gown & feel like a princess? )...

(click to enlarge)


Since I was going with an all-black ensemble (of course), I got black glitter heels and I wanted my nails to match my heels, so I got the idea to paint my nails black (with my trusty Wet n Wild Black Creme) & dip the still-wet nails in a big ol vat of black glitter. They look more like asphalt than glitter nails in the pictures, but they looked pretty dang nifty in person. For a girl who loves all things black, sparkly and nail-related, it was like the convergence of all awesomeness on my fingertips.

These nails were fun to wear but they DID have their draw backs. They're definitely a "one night special occasion" type thing only. I learned the hard way that if you try to put a top coat ON TOP of the glitter layer to smooth it out, it just ends up looking like a wet, bubbly mess--like tar or something. So basically you gotta wear the glitter top-coat free, which means your nails are all gritty and rough & catch on stuff. Amazingly, the glitter itself did not shed at all, though and it wasn't all that hard to remove afterward. I didn't even have to foil the nails--I just held a remover-soaked ball on top of each nail for a minute and I was able to easily & gently scrape the glitter off in one or 2 pieces with an orange stick.

Of course, after I did my nails, I remembered I had purchased satin gloves to wear for the night (duh)--but I ended up having to take the gloves off later anyway cuz, dude, satin is slippery & trying to, like, hold stuff is a pain with them on. 

Anway, because I can't think of a clever segway (hell I can't even spell the WORD) I'm going to start abruptly talking about  my outfit and makeup. Usually, wives get bridesmaids dresses and whatnot to wear to the ball but I wanted to keep it a tad more goth/victorian than that, so I came up with this:


beaded Corset + tight lacy shirt + layered skirts = my outfit. And Yep, that's Mr. Cheap there by my side all decked out & showing off his naval awesomeness.


I didn't get too many good shots of my makeup that night, but here's a crappy, awkward pic to give you an idea. You really can't tell what's going on with my eyes but I attempted a subtle double-winged liner...

Face:
Almay Clear Complexion Foundation, powder & concealer
ELF Studio Blush in Pink Passion
Wet N Wild Bronnzer in Acapulco Glow

Eyes:
NYX HD Eye base
Sugarpill chromalust in Tiara
Sugarpill chromalust in Stella
Wet N Wild Color-Icon shadow single in Panther
Jordana Fabuliner in black
Milani Liquif'eye liner in black
rhinestone falsies I got at Sally's (I think they are by Ardell)
Maybelline the Falsies Flared mascara

brows:
ELF brow kit in medium
ELF clear brow gel

lips:
Wet N Wild Megalast lipstick
Revlon Colorburst Lip gloss in Decadent

So anyway, yay for special occasions and yay for Amoxicillan for helping me feel well enough to write a big rambly post about getting dressed up). Do you like getting dressed up? Are you a fan of anti-biotics? ;)









4 comments:

  1. I am just loving the whole look,the makeup,hair,and that gorgeous victorian gown! Have you tried using China Glaze Gelous? You can get it at Sally Beauty and it helps smooth out glitter,especially if you apply in between coats.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. you know i bought Gelous ages ago but i almost never use it. i have this little plastic bin where my most-often used stuff lives (my bc, sv, my clean-up brush, a bottle of acetone & Burts Bees cuticle balm)and i always just grab that & forget about all the other bcs/tcs i have stashed away in my drawers...lame i know lol

      Delete
  2. Im glad that you are recovering.
    I loved your outfit and makeup, you both look amazing.

    ReplyDelete

Drop me a line any time! I love hearing from my peeps....but please refrain from spamming my posts with links to your blog. I am ALWAYS happy to add your blog to my blogroll if you just send the link and a request to be added to glamonthecheap@yahoo.com. Thanks! :)