Wednesday, May 9, 2012

stuff that rules: FX Curls Up Reactivator & Defrizzant

This stuff has been on my "things I must gush about" ever since I first started this blog. Behold the awesome Curls Up Curl Reactivator and Defrizzant:

ingredients & whatnot

My hair is impossibly naturally curly and, if left to its own devices, it will end up looking something like this:

(the amazing Gilda Radner as Roseanne Rosannadanna on vintage SNL)

...therefore some kind of defrizzer is absolutely necessary. The problem is, there are so many defrizzers that either make my hair angry and crunchy or gooey and gross. Then, about 5 years ago, I discovered Curls Up, and a chorus of angels promptly descended from heaven. All I gotta do is work a palm's worth of this stuff into wet, toweled off hair, scrunch and let it air dry, and I get silky, springy, defined curls like this: 


It's a clear, thin gel with a vaguely fruity scent (I think--I am the WORST at pinpointing and describing smells) and it simply melts into your hair strands once you work it in and promptly disappears. In addition to using it on freshly washed wet hair, I also mix a bit of it into a spray bottle with some water to spritz on dry hair that's getting a little too unruly. 

Once upon a time, you used to be able to find this stuff on the shelves of Walmart & Target (which is where I first discovered it). Unfortunately, it has since vanished off of shelves but, once again, the internet came to the rescue and I found it both on Walmart's website in 2 packs for $7-something AND I found it all over amazon, too in varying amounts (from single bottles to multiples). I literally buy a case (6 bottles total)  of this stuff at a time for like $35.00 (including shipping) here on amazon. It takes me a few months to get through 1 bottle since you really don't need much product at all per use, so 1 case usually lasts me over a year...

soooooo if you have ungodly hair like me and you're looking for a cheap, easy way to take it from tumbleweed to soft happy springyness, then go get you some! This is one of those holy grail "i need this to LIVE!!!" products for me. I've tried sooooooo many different curl defining & defrizzing products--both high-end salon stuff and drugstore stuff and Curls Up beats the pants off of EVERYTHING I've put it up against every single time. 


  1. WOW. This makes your hair perfect in curls. Ive got to try it out!

    1. Thanks! let me know if you get it & how it works out for you!

  2. love the blue:) I have natural think and curly hair and I understand the pain or torment it puts me through. I'll have to check that out for sure. I have wasted so much on products!

    1. So glad you feel my pain! I used to try everything on the market til I found this stuff!

  3. oh btw, check CVS, I think I have seen it there and if you have a Big Lots or a dollar store, they get the FX products too


Drop me a line any time! I love hearing from my peeps....but please refrain from spamming my posts with links to your blog. I am ALWAYS happy to add your blog to my blogroll if you just send the link and a request to be added to Thanks! :)